Privacy Policy

Data protection

Provider and controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act

applabs GmbH
Thorsten Brombach, Gregory Thurgood
Hedderichstr. 108-110
60596 Frankfurt

Tel.: +49 (0)69 58005300

Email: TBrombach@applabs.de

Web: https://www.applabs.de/

 

Scope

In this data protection declaration users are provided with information about the nature, scope and purpose of the gathering and use of their data by the responsible provider.

The legal framework in relation to data protection is provided by the GDPR, the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) (revised), and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

The applabs GmbH data protection declaration relates to the following websites including sub-directories:

www.applabs.de

www.vermietung-und-service.applabs.de

https://applabs-support.freshdesk.com

http://www.dw2nav.de

http://www.dw2bc.de

https://dw2nav.bitrix24.site/

https://vertragsmanagement.bitrix24.site

https://desk.zoho.eu/portal/applabs/home

 

Recording of general information

Each time that this site is accessed information which is transmitted to us from your browser is automatically recorded by us and/or the webspace provider.

We gather the following data which is technically required by us in order to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR: legitimate interests).

The following data is accordingly processed: the name of the website, the file, the date, the amount of data, the web browser and web browser version, the operating system, the domain name of your internet provider, the so-called referrer URL (the page from which you have accessed our site), and the IP address.

Without this data it would in some cases not be technically possible to deliver and show the website contents. The recording of the data is accordingly essential. In addition, we use the anonymous information for statistical purposes. It helps us to optimise the site and the systems. Furthermore, we reserve the right to subsequently check the log files if there is any suspicion of unlawful use of our site.

Use of personal data

Definition: personal data is deemed to be any information by means of which a person may be definitively identified. It consequently constitutes data which can be traced back to a person.

Such personal data includes the first name and surname, the telephone number, and the email address. Likewise deemed to be personal data is information about hobbies, memberships, and preferences as well as webpages that have been accessed.

This data is only gathered, used and – if necessary – passed on by the provider if this is specifically permitted by legislation or if the user consents to the gathering, processing, use and forwarding of the data.

Registration on our website

If you register on our website in order to take advantage of personalised services, personal data is gathered. This includes your name, address, telephone number and email address as contact and communication data.

Registration provides access to services and content which are only available to registered users. Registered users have the option of amending or deleting at any time the data that was provided in connection with their registration. If you wish, we will of course tell you what personal data has been gathered and stored. In addition, we will correct or delete the data if requested to do so, provided that there are no statutory retention duties which make it impossible to comply with the request. Please use the contact details that are provided in this data protection declaration for any queries that you may have, and/or for requesting a correction or restriction of processing, or for requesting the deletion of your data and/or the right to be forgotten, or for requesting information about your data.

Newsletter

In our newsletter we provide information several times a year about our DocuWare and Microsoft Dynamics 365 products, about new developments in the IT sector, and about the latest internal news from applabs GmbH.  If you register for our newsletter we will use the data that you have entered exclusively for this purpose, or for informing you of the relevant circumstances which apply in relation to this service or the registration. We do not pass this data on to third parties.

A valid email address is required in order to be able to receive the newsletter. The IP address via which you register for the newsletter is also stored, as well as the date on which you order the newsletter. This data is used as evidence by us in the event of misuse if another (i.e. third party) email address is registered for the newsletter. Furthermore, in order to ensure that an email address is not improperly recorded in our distribution lists by third parties we operate the so-called „double opt-in“ procedure in compliance with the law. As part of this procedure the ordering of the newsletter, the sending of the confirmation email, and the receipt of the registration confirmation are logged.

You may at any time withdraw/revoke your consent to the storing of the data and of your email address as well as its use for the sending out of the newsletter. We provide a revocation link for you in each newsletter and on the website. Furthermore, you may notify us of your wish to revoke via the contact details that are provided in this document.

Contact form

If you contact us via the online form or via email we will store the information that you provide in order to be able to answer your queries and ask potential follow-up questions. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 (b) of the GDPR „performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures“.

Your data is deleted if your query has been definitively answered and if there are no statutory retention duties which stand in the way of deletion, e.g. in the case of any follow-on contract.

Incorporation of third party services and content

Our site occasionally incorporates content and services that are provided by other providers. Examples of such content and services are maps which are provided by YouTube videos, and/or graphics and images from other websites, e.g. a TeamViewer plug-in. The transmission of the email address is essential in order to enable this data to be called up and displayed in the user’s browser. The providers (hereinafter referred to as „third party providers“) therefore have access to the respective user’s IP address.

We always do our utmost to use exclusively third party providers which only require IP addresses in order to be able to deliver content. However, we have no influence over whether or not the IP address may be stored. This process, if it does take place, is used among other things for statistical purposes. If we learn that the IP address is stored, we alert our users to this fact.

Cookies

This website uses so-called „cookies“. They are text files which are downloaded from the server and stored on your device. They contain information about the browser, the IP address, the operating system, and the internet connection. This data will not be passed on to third parties by us, or linked with personal data, without your consent.

Cookies principally perform two tasks. They help us to make it easier for you to navigate around our site, and they enable the website to be displayed correctly. They are not used to implant viruses or to launch programs.

Users can also access our website without using cookies. To do this the corresponding settings must be changed in the browser. Please use the help function on your browser to find out how to deactivate cookies. However, we wish to point out that some functions of this website could potentially be impaired by doing so, and ease of use may be restricted. The sites http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ (USA) and http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ (Europe) enable you to manage online advertising cookies.

Use of Google+

This website uses additional social media programmes (plugins) such as Google+. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd. Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. When you access a webpage from our services that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the servers of the provider. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the provider directly to your browser and integrated into the webpage. Through this integration, the provider receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page, even if you do not have a profile with the provider or are not currently logged in there. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted by your browser to a server of the provider (usually to the USA) and stored there. If you are logged in to the provider, he can assign the visit to our website directly to your profile.  If you interact with the plugins, e.g. by pressing a button or leaving a comment, this information will be likewise transmitted by your browser directly to the Google server and stored there. Under certain circumstances, the respective provider may publish this information on your profile or display it to your contacts.

In order to prevent the provider from storing information about you, please log out of Google+ before visiting our webpages.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service of Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called „cookies“, text files which are stored on your computer and which enable your use of the website to be analysed. As a rule, the information produced by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. However, activation of the IP anonymization facility on these webpages means that your IP address is truncated in advance by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website in order to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities which occur on the website, and to provide other services for the website operator which are associated with the use of the website and use of the internet. The IP address which is transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with other data held by Google. You may prevent the storing of the cookies by using a corresponding setting on your browser software, however, we advise you that in this case you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of this website.

In addition, you can prevent the data relating to your use of the website that is produced by the cookie (incl. your IP address) being recorded and passed to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in which is available via the following link: Browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.

Further information about the conditions of use and data protection can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and/or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Use of Google AdWords

Google AdWords is incorporated into this website. Google AdWords is an internet advertising service which allows advertisers to display advertisements in Google search engine results as well as in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords enables an advertiser to specify predefined keywords which mean that an advertisement will only be displayed in the Google search engine results if the user calls up a search result that relates to the keyword through his/her use of the search engine. Using an automatic algorithm and taking account of the previously specified keywords, the advertisements are distributed over subject-related webpages in the Google advertising network.

The operating company which provides the Google AdWords services is Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by incorporating interests-related advertising on other companies‘ websites and in Google’s search engine results, and to incorporate third party advertising on our website.

If a person who views a Google advertisement then visits our website, a so-called „conversion cookie“ is stored by Google on the IT system of the person concerned. A conversion cookie expires after thirty days, and it is not used to identify the person concerned. Provided that it hasn’t yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether specific subpages – such as the shopping basket of an online shopping system – have been accessed on our website.

The data that is gathered through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google for producing visitor statistics for our website. These visitor statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who have been directed to us via AdWords advertisements, and in order to optimise our AdWords advertisements for the future. Neither our company nor other advertising customers of Google AdWords receive information from Google which enables the persons concerned to be identified.

The conversion cookie is used to store information relating to a person, such as the webpages that are visited by the person concerned. Whenever our webpages are visited, personal data – including the IP address of the internet connection used by the person concerned – is accordingly transmitted to Google in the United States of America, and it may be stored by Google in the United States of America. In certain circumstances Google may forward to third parties this personal data that has been gathered through the use of technical procedures.

The person concerned may at any time prevent the setting of cookies by our webpage by using a corresponding setting on the internet browser that is used, and consequently permanently opt out of the setting of cookies.

Furthermore, the person concerned may opt out of interests-related advertising by Google. To do this the person concerned must call up the link www.google.de/settings/ads on every internet browser that he/she uses and apply the desired settings there. Further information and Google’s applicable data protection provisions can be found at: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Web Fonts

In order to ensure the consistent presentation of fonts, we use so-called „Web Fonts“, a service which is operated by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland („Google“).

The Web Fonts are incorporated via an interface („API“) to the Google services. In order to enable this service, the browser used by you must connect to the Google servers. This informs Google that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The possibility cannot be excluded that Google may also transmit the information to a server in a third country.

Google has a „EU-US Privacy Shield“ certification (enter the search term „Google“ at: https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The „Privacy Shield“ is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA which is intended to guarantee compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

If you are logged into your Google account, then – depending on your account settings – Google can add the processed information to your account and treat it as personal data, cf. in this regard in particular: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/partners/.

Google Web Fonts are used in order to present our online services in a consistent and attractive manner. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.

Further information about data processing by Google can be found at:
https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Google Maps
On our website we use Google Maps to show where we are located and to provide directions to our premises. This is a service that is provided by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter simply referred to as „Google“.

Through its certification in accordance with the EU-US data protection shield („EU-US Privacy Shield“)

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

Google guarantees that the EU’s data protection regulations will also be complied with in relation to the processing of data in the USA.

In order to enable the presentation of specific texts on our website, when our website is called up a link is established with the Google server in the USA.

If you call up Google Maps, which is incorporated as a component of our website, Google will store a cookie on your end user device via your internet browser. In order to display our location and to provide directions to our premises, your user settings and data will be processed. We cannot exclude the possibility that Google will use servers in the USA for this purpose.

The legal basis for this is Art. 6 para. 1 (f) of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimising of the functionality of our website.

The link to Google that is produced in this way enables Google to determine from which website your enquiry has been sent, and to which IP address the directions to our premises should be transmitted.

If you don’t agree to this processing, you may prevent the installation of the cookies by using the corresponding settings in your internet browser. You can find details of how to do this above, under the „Cookies“ heading.

In addition, use of Google Maps and of the information which is obtained via Google Maps is undertaken in accordance with the Google conditions of use: https://policies.google.com/terms?gl=DE&hl=de and the terms of business for Google Maps: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Furthermore, Google provides further information at

https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

https://policies.google.com/privacy

Google APIs
A web service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, 4 Dublin, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as: Google APIs) is downloaded onto our website. We use this data in order to provide the full functionality of our website. In this connection, your browser may transmit personal data to Google APIs. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. 6 1. (f) of the GDPR. The legitimate interest consists of the fault-free operation of the website. Google Ireland Limited is self-certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (cf. https://www.privacyshield.gov/list). The data is deleted once the purpose for which it was gathered has been fulfilled. Further information about the handling of the transmitted data may be found in the data protection declaration of Google APIs: https://policies.google.com/privacy

You may prevent both the recording and processing of your data by Google APIs by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker in your browser (you can find this, for example, at: www.noscript.net or www.ghostery.com).

Use of the Facebook Social Plugins
We incorporate plugins of the social network Facebook into our webpages. The provider is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, referred to as „Facebook“. You can recognise the plugins – an overview is provided here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/Plug-ins/ – on the like button or on the Facebook logo.

If you call up our webpages via the Facebook plugin, a direct link is established with Facebook. We have no influence over the type and scope of the data that is gathered, stored and processed by Facebook as a result of this. We can only provide you with information according to the current state of our knowledge.

Facebook is informed via the plugin that you have called up the corresponding webpage of our website. This also applies to users who are not registered with Facebook. In this case it is possible that Facebook may store the IP address.

If you are a member of Facebook and logged in, the calling up of a webpage via the Facebook plugin can be clearly assigned to your Facebook user account. Furthermore, the plugins transmit all the interactions if, for instance, you use the like button or leave a comment.

In order to prevent Facebook from storing information about you, please log out of Facebook before visiting our webpages. In addition, you can block the plugins by using add-ons for your browser (e.g. „Facebook blocker“).

Information about the data protection provisions, the purpose and scope of data gathering and data processing as well as the settings options for protecting your privacy when you use Facebook can be found here: http://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php.

Use of Xing Social plugin
Our website uses functions of the XING social network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

Each time one of our pages is called up which contains XING functions, a link is created to XING servers. As far as we know this does not involve any storage of personal data. In particular, no IP addresses are stored and user behaviour is not evaluated.

The data protection provisions which are published by Xing, which can be viewed at: www.xing.com/privacy, provide information about the gathering, processing and use of personal data by Xing. In addition, Xing has published a data protection notice relating to the XING share button at: www.xing.com/app/share.

Data minimisation

In accordance with the principles of data avoidance and data minimisation we store personal data only for as long as is necessary or as long as is specified by legislation (legal storage period). If the purpose of the gathered data no longer applies or if the storage period ends, we delete the data.

Your rights to information, correction, blocking and deletion, the right to be forgotten, and the right of revocation

You have the right to request free information about the personal data that is stored by us and/or to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of data or the restriction of its processing, or to revoke your permission for its processing. Exceptions: if it constitutes the aforementioned data storage for the transacting of business, or if the data is subject to a statutory retention duty.

Please contact our Data Protection Officer in relation to such cases (contact details are provided at the end of the data protection declaration).

Furthermore, you have the right to data portability, and you also have the right to make a complaint to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside or where your place of work is situated or where the breach is alleged to have taken place, if you have reason to believe that the processing of personal data relating to you contravenes the GDPR.

In order to be able to consider blocking data at any time it is necessary to keep the data in a blacklist file. If there is no legal duty to archive it, you may also demand the deletion of the data. Otherwise we block the data if this is what you want.

Changes to our data protection declaration

In order to ensure that our data protection declaration always complies with the current legal rules, we reserve the right to make changes to it at any time. This also applies if the data protection declaration has to be adapted due to the provision of new or revised services, e.g. when new services are launched. In that case the new data protection declaration will apply when you next visit our website.

Security
We use technical and organisational security measures in order to protect your data from accidental or deliberate tampering or loss or destruction, or against being hacked by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

Data Protection Officer:

Contact details of the responsible Data Protection Officer:

Ronald Baranowski
SIX DATENSCHUTZ GmbH
Frankfurter Str. 146
61118 Bad Vilbel

rb@six-datenschutz.de

Tel: +49 (0) 6101 -982 94 22

Suchbegriff eingeben und "ENTER" klicken